|
A | B
| C | D | E | F | G
| H | I | J | K | L
| M | N | O | P
|Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y |
Z
(Sweet) Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is often used for superfatting soaps. It is a great moisturizer,
makes a stable lather and helps condition the skin. Add 1 ounce per pound
of fats to your soap batch at trace.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
STABLE
|
HIGH
|
93-105
|
Aloe Vera Liquid, Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe vera is used in creams and lotions. It's a well known healing and
soothing agent for damaged, dry skin. It is soothing and healing for burns,
skin irritations, and raw open wounds. Liquid aloe vera may be added to
cosmetic formulations, soaps, and straight on the skin.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is often used for superfatting. It is also a good moisturizer
and helps condition the skin. Use one or two ounces in every pound of
fat at trace.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
STABLE
|
HIGH
|
92-108
|
back to top
Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is a great moisturizer and is often used for superfatting
soaps. Avocado oil contains vitamins A, D, and E, which makes it healing
as well as moisturizing. Try it in a gentle baby soap. Use up to 30% as
base oil.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
STABLE
|
HIGH
|
80-95
|
Beeswax
Beeswax has the sweet smell of honey. Beeswax makes a harder bar of soap
and is also used in creams, lotions, lip balms and candle making. It contains
a high percentage of unsaponifiables. At best, half of these substances
participate in the normal soap making reaction. You can use it at about
1 oz per lb. of oils in your base oils to make your soaps harder.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
YES
|
LIGHT
|
LIGHT
|
25-28
|
Calendula Oil
Has many therapeutic benefits and is known to successfully heal a variety
of types of skin damage. (burns,wounds,dry skin) To superfat soap use
1 2/3 tablespoons per 5 lbs of soap at trace or use up to 20% added to
other oils at the beginning of the soap making process.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
back to top
Canola Oil
Canola oil is a good moisturizer but is less saturated than other fats,
so it can be slow to saponify. Use it in place of more expensive oils
like olive. Needs to be mixed with other saturated fats in order to speed
up saponification. Use as a base oil up to 50%.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
LIGHT
|
105-120
|
Castor Oil
Castor oil is often used to superfat. It attracts and holds moisture in
the skin. Use it in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a
nice hard bar of soap. You can add a bit at trace for superfatting or
add it to other oils at a rate of no more than 30% in the beginning of
the soapmaking process.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
HIGH
|
MODERATE
|
82-92
|
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is used to make soaps harder. When used in soap as a superfatting
oil it acts to lay down a protective layer which holds the moisture to
the skin, so it is an excellent skin softener. It has a natural chocolate
scent but it is also available in unscented versions. You can use it from
anywhere about 1 ounce to a pound at trace, to 15% of your total base
oils, depending on your preference.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
YES
|
STABLE
|
HIGH
|
33-45
|
back to top
Coconut Oil
Coconut oil makes soaps lather beautifully but can be drying when it makes
up a large portion of your soap's fats. It will make a very hard, white
bar of soap with abundant lather. It even lathers in very hard water or
even sea water). Coconut oil is a saturated fat. Use it at a percentage
of no more than 20-30% in your base oils.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
HIGH
|
MODERATE
|
5-10
|
Cottonseed Oil
Cottonseed oil produces thick and lasting lather, in addition to having
emollient properties. It can be vulnerable to spoilage depending on the
season, so use less of this oil. Maximum recommended usage - 25% of total
base oils.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Emu Oil
Emu Oil is reported to help heal skin tissues and help draw other ingredients
(like mint) down into your skin so they are more effective. Use 1 ounce
per pound at trace.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
YES
|
STABLE
|
HIGH
|
90-103
|
back to top
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil is absorbed quickly into skin and provides essential
fatty acids that are reported to help inhibit bacterial growth and encourage
antibodies so the skin is better able to defend against infection or inflammation.
It is not recommended as an additive in soaps made for oily complexions.
Recommended Usage - 2 tablespoons per 5 pounds of soap, added at trace.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
HIGH
|
135-165
|
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a lightweight oil that absorbs into the skin quickly
without leaving a heavy greasy feeling. Used in soaps as a superfatting
oil. Use one ounce per pound at trace.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
MODERATE
|
125-142
|
Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut is an excellent moisturizer for soaps. It is low in saturated
fatty acids, so use other more saturated fats to lessen your trace time
and yield a harder bar. Recommended maximum usage - 20% of total oils.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
HIGH
|
90-103
|
back to top
Hempseed Oil
Hempseed oil is not as stable as some other oils and can spoil quickly.
It creates a silky bar of soap even if it is only used to superfat your
batch. It is a less saturated fat, and since it is prone to spoilage,
keep it as a small percentage of your mix to avoid having a soft, squishy
soap that may spoil in a few months. Usage - As a Superfatting at 5% at
trace or Base oil at 20-30% but no more than 40%.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
MODERATE
|
160-170
|
Honey - (not an oil but can be used
as an additive)
Honey is also a humectant, so it helps retain moisture on the skin in
much the same way as glycerin. Use it at about 2 Tablespoons per pound
of oils, added at trace.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Jojoba
Jojoba helps to promote a stable lather and is good at conditioning skin.
Because of its expense, it's usually used to superfat soap batches or
in shampoo bars. It is an excellent emollient for skin conditions like
psoriasis, because it has a chemical composition very close to the skin's
own sebum. It is suitable for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and
acne conditions, and good for sensitive and oily skin. It also helps to
unclog the pores and remove any embedded grime, restores and conditions
hair. When using Jojoba in soap, limit its usage to one or two ounces
per pound at trace. Jojoba naturally accelerates tracing in soap recipes.
Used as a Superfatting oil.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
NONE
|
HIGH
|
80-85
|
back to top
Kukui Nut Oil
The kukui nut is native to Hawaii and is high in linoleic acid. It is
quickly absorbed into the skin. Excellent for skin conditioning after
sun exposure, as well as for acne, eczema, and psoriasis. It offers just
the right amount of lubrication without leaving a greasy feeling. For
soap making, use 2 tablespoons added to 5 lbs of soap at trace just before
incorporating the essential oils to add richness to the soap. A higher
percentage, 10-20% of the total fats also makes an outstanding soap.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
MODERATE
|
160-175
|
Lard
Lard is made from pig fat much like bacon fat. Its advantages are that
it is cheap, easily obtainable, and makes a nice lathery, white bar of
soap. This fat should be combined with vegetable oils such as coconut
or palm to compensate for the lard's shortcomings Without other oils it
can tend to be soft and not work very well in cold water. Use it as a
base oil. Recommended at 70% max of total oils.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
YES
|
STABLE
|
MODERATE
|
43-45
|
Macadamia Oil
Macadamia is a luxurious and slightly expensive oil. It has a long shelf
life so it can be purchased in quantity for a good price. It is a wonderful
addition to any soap. It is easily absorbed into the skin and acts as
an emollient protecting skin cells from deterioration and thus leading
to better condition for your skin. Use for superfatting your soap. Use
1 ounce per pound at trace.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
MODERATE
|
73-79
|
back to top
Mango Butter
Mango butter is extracted from the mango fruit. It is a yellowish oil
and has almost no scent. It is a great moisturizer and should be used
to superfat batches. Can be used at up to 15% of base or as a superfatting
agent at 5% at trace.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Monoi Oil, also known as Monoi de
Tahiti
Monoi oil is expensive but luxurious product made from coconut oil. It
oil has wonderful moisturizing properties and is great for your skin.
Use it as a base oil at 60% or higher.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Neem Oil
Extracted from the bark of the Neem Tree. This oil has the ability to
treat a variety of skin disorders such as dandruff. Use as a base oil
up to 40%.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
HIGH
|
84-94
|
back to top
Olive Oil
Olive oil is excellent as a base oil in soaps, either in whole (Castile
soap) or in part. Avoid extra virgin olive oil. It is great for cooking
but not for soap making. The lower the grade the better. Olive Oil prevents
the loss of your skin's natural moisture, softens skin and attracts external
moisture to your skin. It helps keeps your skin soft, supple and younger
looking. If you're making an especially mild soap use Olive oil. Use as
a base oil up to 100%
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
YES
|
STABLE
|
HIGH
|
79-95
|
Palm Oil, also known as Vegetable
Tallow
Palm oil makes a hard bar that cleans well and is also mild. It is a good
substitute for tallow in all-vegetable soaps. The quality of Palm oil
is far superior to other vegetable oils that are filler oils. Palm oil
is universal and used in many expensive luxury soaps. Use is as a Base
oil at 20 - 30%.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
YES
|
STABLE
|
HIGH
|
43-57
|
Palm Kernel Oil
Like Palm Oil, Palm Kernel oil makes a soap that is very hard and lathers
well. It has most of the same qualities as palm oil. Use it as a Base
oil at 20-30%
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
YES
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
37-42
|
back to top
Peanut Oil
Peanut oil contributes long-lasting lather to a soap. It is highly unsaturated
though, so it is prone to spoilage. Avoid using more than 20%. Peanut
oil is similar to olive and castor oils and has a good amount of vitamin
E. Use is as a base oil up to a 20% maximum.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
MODERATE
|
93
|
Safflower Oil
Safflower oil is an unsaturated oil and should be used in combination
with palm, coconut, or a similar oil. It is valuable for its moisturizing
properties.
Use it as Base oil up to 60%. 20% of total is more highly recommended.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
MODERATE
|
86-119
|
Sesame Seed Oil
Sesame oil is said to be good for Psoriasis, Eczema, Rheumatism, and Arthritis.
It makes a good superfatting oil due to its moisturizing ability. It has
a strong nutty scent. It makes a softish bar unless used in conjunction
with other, more saturated oils. Use it as a 10% addition to base oils.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
MODERATE
|
105-115
|
Shea Butter
Shea butter is a wonderful superfatting agent and contains a large percentage
of ingredients that do not react with the lye thus remaining in the soap
to nourish your skin. Use it with your base at up to 20% of your total
oils or as a superfatting agent at 1 2/3 tablespoons per 5 pounds of oils
added at trace.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
YES
|
LIGHT
|
HIGH
|
54-71
|
back to top
(Vegetable) Shortening or Soybean
Oil
Vegetable shortening is normally made out of soybean oil. It is cheap
and readily available and produces a mild, stable lather. Use it in combination
with other exotic or moisturizing oils. Use this as half of your fats
to keep costs down. It is a good filler and makes a very hard white bar
when used alone and when mixed with other oils it makes a wonderful hard
bar of soap. Use vegetable shortening as a base oil or combine it with
other, harder oils for better results. Recommend use as base up to 50%
of total oils.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
YES
|
STABLE
|
MODERATE
|
90-95
|
Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is a less expensive alternative to olive oil. It contains
Vitamin E, so it naturally resists going rancid (Vitamin E is a preservative).
Despite that, don't store it longer than six months. It is a less saturated
oil so you want to combine it with other, more saturated, oils -- try
to avoid using more than about 15-20% sunflower oil. It can make your
soaps take longer to trace and to harden. Use as a Base oil up to 20%
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
HIGH
|
85
|
Wheat Germ Oil
This oil is thick, sticky and antioxidant. It's also very rich in vitamin
E. Can be used to nourish dry or cracked skin and soothes skin problems
such as eczema and psoriasis. Helps to prevent and reduce scarring and
may prevent stretch marks. Mature skin, in particular, will benefit from
wheat germ oil. Some people use it as a preservative in vegetable oils,
soaps and toiletries, and others totally disagree as to its preservative
powers. On its own, wheat germ oil oxidizes rapidly. It should be kept
refrigerated. Use at 1 ounce per pound added at trace.
|
Hard Bar
|
Lather
|
Conditioning
|
Iodine
|
|
NO
|
LIGHT
|
HIGH
|
125-135
|
back to top
|